Accident Summary Nr: 170168520 - Employee injured when struck in back by falling burning tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111960548 | 08/21/1991 | 9223 | 0 | Ca Youth Authority |
Abstract: At approximately 11:09 a.m. on August 14, 1991, Employee #1 was helping to put out a fire. He was standing about 50 ft from a burning tree that to him appeared to be leaning in the opposite direction from where he was standing. Employee #1 said he noticed the tree because smoke was coming from the top of it. Employee #1 was getting ready to cut line when the tree suddenly fell and struck him in the back. He sustained a fractured back and was hospitalized. Employee #1 was wearing the required protective equipment: hard hat, goggles, gloves, Nomex suit, and boots. According to Employee #1, he had 6 or 7 weeks of classroom and field training before going out to fight a fire. No violations were written.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111960548 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations |