Accident Summary Nr: 170168298 - Employee injured when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111902276 | 04/19/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Cascade Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a choker setter for a yarder. He hooked a line around the end of a log to be hauled to the yarder and then signaled the yarder engineer to start pulling. The turn (log) was moving toward the yarder when it struck an approximately 30 ft tall, 3 to 5 in. diameter tree. The standing tree swung around and fell toward Employee #1. He ran from behind the tree where he was standing and was struck by the falling tree. A coworker standing 5 ft away behind another tree stated that Employee #1 had been in the clear and had run into the path of the falling tree. He said that if Employee #1 had stayed put, he would not have been struck by the falling tree.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111902276 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |