Accident Summary Nr: 170168249 - Employee injured when struck by rolling boulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111897591 | 06/14/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Crane Mills |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 13, 1991, Employee #1, a choker setter for a logging operation, was waiting for the cast skidder to return. He was sitting under two trees as the skidder came back up the hill and stopped near him. As he approached the skidder to get on, a boulder up the hill dislodged, bounced down the hill, and struck his right hip. He was knocked about 40 feet down the steep slope. The skidder operator saw the rock hit Employee #1 and turned his Cat to block other rocks that might be coming downhill. He then assisted Employee #1, told him to stay down, and went for help. He returned with the crew and a stretcher, and they carried Employee #1 down to the road. He was airlifted to Euloe Hospital in Chico, CA, where his spleen was removed and he was treated for a broken right hip, four broken ribs on his left side, and a cut on his left temple.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111897591 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |