Accident Summary Nr: 170167670 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120164397 | 01/29/1997 | 3423 | 0 | Custom Tooling & Stamping Of Oc Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a foot-controlled punch press in the continuous mode. He stopped the strike of the press by releasing the pedal, and reached into the point of operation. His foot accidentally touched the pedal and the press stroked. All four fingers of his right hand were crushed and amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120164397 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |