Accident Summary Nr: 170166987 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TEST INSTRUMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111978946 | 07/15/1991 | 4931 | 0 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: A power line worker was working in an underground vault, checking one conductor on a 12-kilovolt, 600-ampere, three-phase circuit to determine if his test equipment was operating properly. A small amount of water trapped on the protective cover of the test equipment caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized for about 2 weeks with second- and third-degree burns on his hands and face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111978946 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |