Accident Summary Nr: 170165310 - Fire fighters hospitalized when burned by fire in training
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112060769 | 03/20/1992 | 9224 | 0 | Lafd |
Abstract: On March 11, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 were conducting a fire fighting training session in which oil and gasoline were mixed to simulate smoke. The mix was too strong and ignited a flash fire. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112060769 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations | ||
| 2 | 112060769 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations |