Accident Summary Nr: 170165252 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111984084 | 11/15/1991 | 3272 | 0 | Johnson Bateman Co. |
Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER DELIVERED SECTIONS OF CONCRETE PIPE TO A CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE PIPE WAS BEING UNLOADED FROM THE TRUCK BY A CRANE. THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS ON THE TRUCK BED, CONNECTING THE LOAD LINE FROM THE CRANE TO A SECTION OF PIPE. THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CONTACTED A 66-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO BOTH HANDS, AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS LEFT FOOT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111984084 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |