Accident Summary Nr: 170164370 - Employee injured when struck by forklift fork
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111972253 | 08/07/1990 | 3544 | 0 | Century Sales |
Abstract: Employee #1 had used a forklift to bring a mold into the shop. He placed the mold on a drill press table, then went to the side of the mold to secure it to the table with a sling. As he did this, the forklift operator's foot slipped off the clutch and the forklift lurched forward a short distance. One of the forks struck Employee #1 in the side of the neck, fracturing a vertebra.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111972253 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |