Accident Summary Nr: 170164248 - Employee's fingertip amputated in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111980884 | 07/18/1991 | 3949 | 0 | Creative Gulf Metal Products |
Abstract: At 8:49 a.m. on July 12, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a Famco 5 1/2 ton punch press, serial #55. He reached in the point of operation to grab a part while the press was cycling, amputating the tip of his left index finger. He was taken to the emergency room of St. Jude Hospital in Fullerton, CA, where he was treated and released after 2 hours. The point of operation of the foot-powered press was not guarded. The employer was issued a citation for the violation. To prevent a recurrence of the accident, the employer installed a two-hand control device that requires simultaneous use of both the operator's hands to activate the press.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111980884 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |