Accident Summary Nr: 170163935 - Employee's Finger Punctured When Drill Bit Dislodges
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112076419 | 08/31/1990 | 3721 | 0 | The Boeing Company |
Abstract: At about 2:20 p.m. on August 17, 1990, Employee #1, an aircraft structure and surface mechanic, was in building #13, department 505, using a power drill to drill a 0.125-in.-diameter hole in a piece of metal. The drill bit dislodged from the metal drill hole and penetrated his right index finger. When the wound failed to begin healing by the next day, Employee #1 reported to the company dispensary. A blood sugar count was taken and the reading exceeded the 400 level. Employee #1 was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital for further observation of a medical matter that was not injury related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112076419 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |