Accident Summary Nr: 170162713 - Employee impaled in chest by flying metal rod
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112130885 | 12/10/1992 | 3089 | 0 | Precise Plastics Products |
Abstract: Precise Plastic Products had a new mold made for use in an injection molding machine that formed plastic palmer handles (similar to a wrist support except for the hand). An aluminum rod ran through and out one end of each handle. The plant manager, Employee #1, was experimentally determining the amount of molten plastic that needed to be injected into the mold. Before each trial cycle, the hole in the mold through which the aluminum rod was to extend was plugged off with a short straight piece of aluminum rod. The mold had been positioned in the injection machine in such a manner that the hole and rod pointed toward Employee #1, who was at the injection machine's operating panel. During one injection, the rod was propelled out of the hole, went through a plexiglass window in the injection molding machine's guard gate, and lodged in Employee #1's chest. Surgery was required to remove the rod.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112130885 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |