Accident Summary Nr: 170161368 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112001839 | 09/05/1990 | 4931 | 0 | San Diego Gas And Electric Co. |
Abstract: A power line worker was working alone, troubleshooting a fault during a power outage. He was working in an underground vault. A nearby business worker asked the employee when power would be restored. This distracted the power line worker. The circuit he was working on was not protected, and he contacted a high voltage impulse generator probe. He received an electric shock for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112001839 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |