Accident Summary Nr: 170160741 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112003116 | 09/04/1990 | 3841 | 0 | Dupaco Inc. |
Abstract: ON THE PREVIOUS FRIDAY, EMPLOYEES HAD REMOVED CONDUCTORS FOR LIGHTING FIXTURES. THESE EMPLOYEES HAD LEFT THE REMAINING EXPOSED CONDUCTORS STICKING OUT OF A CONDUIT THAT WAS HANGING FROM THE CEILING BEHIND SOME STORAGE RACKS. WHEN SOMEONE LATER TURNED ON THE LIGHTS, THE CONDUCTORS BECAME ENERGIZED. A WAREHOUSE SUPERVISOR MOVED THE CONDUIT OUT OF HIS WAY AND CONTACTED THE EXPOSED CONDUCTORS. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD BEEN WORKING FOR THE COMPANY FOR 6 YEARS, HAD BEEN IN CHARGE OF THE WAREHOUSE AND PLANT MAINTENANCE FOR THE LAST 3 YEARS. HIS SUPERVISOR STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN VERY SAFETY CONSCIOUS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112003116 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |