Accident Summary Nr: 170160535 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125980490 | 12/30/1996 | 7363 | 0 | Kelly Staff Leasing Inc Dba Your Staff | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up a hydraulic punch press when a part fell from the machine part rack and landed on the unguarded foot treadle. Employee #1's hand was resting at the point of operation when the machine cycled. The die and mold came down, amputating his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125980490 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | 