Accident Summary Nr: 170160378 - Employee's fingers amputated in rip saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125992941 | 07/21/1997 | 2511 | 0 | The Wexford Collection |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning out the blade of a rip saw when his fingers struck the still coasting blade and were amputated. He was newly assigned to the operation and failed to follow lockout procedures. Employee #1's training was minimal and was conducted in English; he spoke only Spanish.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125992941 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |