Accident Summary Nr: 170159875 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY DRILL-STRING SLIDE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112004726 | 11/16/1990 | 9621 | 0 | Ca Transportation Dept. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OBSERVING THE INSTALLATION OF A LOCKING CAP WHILE STANDING ABOUT 15 FEET FROM THE REAR OF A DRILL RIG THAT HAD A 9-FOOT BY 13-INCH DRILL-STRING SLIDE SUSPENDED FROM A 1/4-INCH CABLE. THE CABLE BROKE AND THE 80-POUND SLIDE BOUNCED OFF THE DERRICK SUPERSTRUCTURE, BOUNCED AGAIN OFF THE GROUND, AND THEN STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE ON TOP OF THE RIGHT SHOULDER. THE HOIST IS ON A TRAILER MOUNTED "MOBILE" DRILL MODEL B47 USED BY THE EMPLOYER TO DRILL WATER TEST WELLS. THE EMPLOYEE'S INJURIES INCLUDED A COMPRESSION OF THE 5TH THORACIC VERTEBRA AND FRACTURES OF THE 3RD THROUGH 7TH RIBS ON HIS RIGHT SIDE. THE CABLE PARTED DUE TO TENSION STRESS FROM THE HOISTING CABLE SWIVEL TOUCHING THE HEAD SHEAVE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112004726 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Engineers, n.e.c. |