Accident Summary Nr: 170159453 - Employee injured in fall from second floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112001011 | 07/06/1990 | 1751 | 0 | C.B. Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the second floor installing roof trusses. He was putting gang nails on the trusses, which required leaning over and between the 2 by 4 studs. He was leaning his left shoulder against a stud when the gang nail gave way and he fell approximately 20 ft to the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112001011 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |