Accident Summary Nr: 170158778 - Employee injured when roof sheet on spray booth collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112109574 | 09/13/1990 | 3553 | 0 | Virco Manufacturing Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on September 7, 1990, Employee #1, a 41-year-old maintenance mechanic employed by Virco Manufacturing Corp. of Gardena, CA, was standing on a spray booth when a roof sheet collapsed and he fell approximately 10 ft to the floor. Los Angeles County paramedics arrived and transported him to Gardena Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized for a fractured left arm and hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112109574 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |