Accident Summary Nr: 170158091 - Employee sustains broken elbow when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112151154 | 07/16/1991 | 2099 | 0 | Tecnica Empresarial Cooperative Sa |
Abstract: At 3:42 p.m. on June 29, 1991, Employee #1, a production supervisor for Tecnica, was walking to a loading dock to find the production scheduler and determine if there was enough product to last the weekend. At the same time, a warehouse worker was pulling a load of waste material to the dumpster with an electric pallet jack. The load was stacked above the coworker's eye level. The coworker backed the load all the way to the loading dock, then turned and proceeded to move the load forward with his vision obstructed. He did not sound the vehicle's horn and Employee #1 did not see the vehicle coming. Employee #1 was struck and thrown to the ground. She suffered a broken elbow and was taken to Beverly Hospital in Montebello, where she was treated and released the same day. The warehouse worker had been operating forklifts for Tecnica for six months and had never been trained or instructed on operating forklifts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112151154 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |