Accident Summary Nr: 170157895 - Employee paralyzed after falling from balcony
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120075932 | 08/11/1994 | 1522 | 0 | Valentine Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on August 5, 1994, Employee #1 was removing rails from an apartment balcony in a condominium complex undergoing earthquake damage repair. The balcony was 10 1/2 ft above ground and was 3 ft wide by 13 ft 6 in. long. Employee #1, who was not secured by a safety belt and lanyard, was using a crowbar to remove the metal railings. He fell off the balcony and was hospitalized with spinal injuries until October 7, 1994. He is paralyzed from the waist down. Employee #1 says he "just made a mistake, and it was nobody's fault."
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120075932 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |