Accident Summary Nr: 170157630 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120076450 | 02/05/1996 | 3679 | 0 | Networks Electronic Corporation |
Abstract: Two maintenance employees were working on a 480-volt panelboard replacing a 40-ampere circuit breaker with a 70-ampere circuit breaker. An electric arc occurred, and the ensuing electric arc started a fire that burned both employees. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120076450 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 120076450 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |