Accident Summary Nr: 170157507 - Employee injured in fall from crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120080510 | 09/05/1995 | 3995 | 0 | Lexington |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Lexington Scenery and Props, Sun Valley, CA, was working on the "Waterworld" set at Universal Studios. He climbed to the top of the boom of a Manitowoc truck crane, model 2254, serial #20038, to place a pin on top so that the crane could be transported back to the yard after work was completed. Employee #1 was not wearing any fall protection. He was sitting on the boom using a crowbar to pry both holes so that they would align and he could place the pin. As he was pulling on the pry bar, the bar slipped off, causing him to lose his balance and fall backward approximately 12 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a broken pelvis and right wrist and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120080510 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |