Accident Summary Nr: 170156541 - Employee's fingers amputated by locked-out machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112162250 | 08/11/1992 | 2392 | 0 | American Fiber Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 21, 1992, Employee #1 was working on a Ricker #1 in the garnett area. The machine, which had been locked out, does not stop immediately when electrically disconnected. Employee #1 opened the back vent of the machine and inserted his left hand into the danger zone. He sustained the partial amputation of his thumb and index finger and the amputation of his other fingers. Employee #1 was taken to Spectrum Industrial Clinic, treated and released. He was not hospitalized and is now being treated as an outpatient. A citation was issued and the employer was advised to enforce safety rules to prevent any such accident in the future.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112162250 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |