Accident Summary Nr: 170156202 - Employee's fingers amputated between conveyor strips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112074653 | 09/18/1992 | 3483 | 0 | Norris Division Of Ni Industries Inc |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on August 11, 1992, Employee #1 was picking up samples off a conveyor. The conveyor belt was similar in appearance to that of a crawler tractor. As he inadvertently touched the individual strips of the conveyor, Employee #1's gloved right ring and little fingers were caught and squeezed between two adjacent strips, and amputated. He was taken to the Western Hand Center in Downey for treatment. A serious violation of T8CCR 4002(a) was observed and cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112074653 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |