Accident Summary Nr: 170155899 - Employee's thumb cut by circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112221130 | 07/30/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Jerome R. Cowan |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Jerome B. Cowan, was using a 7 1/4 in. Skil saw. Although he was unsure of what happened, Employee #1 thought his thumb slipped from the stock and into the area being cut. Employee #1 suffered a cut thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112221130 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |