Accident Summary Nr: 170155626 - Employee's little finger amputated by falling blocks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112218128 | 03/01/1991 | 8711 | 0 | California Production Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of California Production Service, Inc., was feeding hose into the rod hole when the blocks fell, crushing and amputating the little finger on his left hand. Although there were several coworkers present, none had a clear explanation of what happened except that Employee #1's hand slipped from the handle, forcing him to get another grip on it. Employee #1 tested positive for controlled substances.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112218128 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, extractive occupations |