Accident Summary Nr: 170154850 - Six employees injured after inhaling sulfuric acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112210331 | 04/29/1991 | 2711 | 0 | San Gabriel Tribune |
Abstract: At 4.00 a.m. on January 15, 1991, Employee #1, an electrician, was charging two towmotor batteries in the mailroom. The batteries had approximately 2 in. of water left in them. Employee #1 disconnected the batteries and burned off the electricity to the charging units, causing sulfuric acid vapors to be released. Employees #1 through #6 were transported to Queen of the Valley Hospital for observation. They were released the same day and lost no work time. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 5185(e) because facilities had not been provided that protected the charging apparatus from damage by mobile equipment. The employer was also cited for violation of T8CCR 5185(a) for not providing an eyewash.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112210331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 112210331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Printing machine operators | ||
| 3 | 112210331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 4 | 112210331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 5 | 112210331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 6 | 112210331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners |