Accident Summary Nr: 170154041 - Employee injured when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112210919 | 12/11/1990 | 9199 | 0 | California, State Of, Dept. Of Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 18, 1990, Employee #1 was cutting a dead tree on a mountain slope, approximately 100 ft above a roadway. He used a power saw to make an undercut and several backcuts, inserting a wedge at the back of the tree. He then finished cutting the tree and it slid off the stump. The tree butt hit the ground and the upper end fell toward Employee #1 and a coworker. Employee #1 was struck by the falling tree and suffered a fractured pelvis and right arm. The coworker was able to run out of the path of the falling tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112210919 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |