Accident Summary Nr: 170153472 - Employee killed in fall with bosun's chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112112735 | 09/27/1990 | 7349 | 0 | All Pro Cleaning Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 23, 1990, Employee #1 was in a boatswain's chair, cleaning the windows of a three-story building. The chair was suspended from a spliced outrigger beam that was supported by two rooftop A-frames on wheels. Employee #1 was using a helper's wheel along the A-frames, traveling parallel to the face of the building, when the inadequately secured outrigger beam separated from the inboard frame. Employee #1, the boatswain's chair, the outrigger beam, and the outboard A-frame fell to the ground. He suffered multiple injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112112735 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |