Accident Summary Nr: 170153266 - Employee fractures pelvis when sheeter falls on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112158464 | 03/03/1992 | 2099 | 0 | Mission Foods Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sanitation technician for Mission Foods, Inc., and a coworker were pushing a sheeter in the sanitation department. The thread of the caster stem was broken and came loose, and the sheeter partially fell on Employee #1, who had been forced off balance. Employee #1 was taken to USC Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for two days for a hairline fracture in the pelvis region. Employee #1 was released for treatment as an outpatient. Mission Foods, the employer, was advised to enforce safety rules to prevent injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112158464 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |