Accident Summary Nr: 170153043 - Employee's arm injured when caught in sweeper belt drive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112112057 | 11/19/1990 | 6531 | 0 | La City Public Works - Street Maintenance |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on November 14, 1990, Employee #1, of the Los Angeles Public Works Department, was inside the collection hopper of a city street sweeper, removing a piece of wire caught in the debris collection belt drive. The operator, not knowing Employee #1 was inside the hopper, activated the belt drive. Employee #1's arm became caught in the sweeper's conveyor belt assembly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112112057 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |