Accident Summary Nr: 170152862 - Employee's hand burned by flowing coal tar pitch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120068556 | 03/10/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Independent Roofing Consultants |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 2, 1993, Employee #1 was standing within three feet of a clogged coal tar pipe when the tar loosened because of the heat and an undetermined amount of coal tar pitch flowed onto his left hand. The employee suffered a serious injury. A serious citation of 1728(a) was issued to the employer for failure to provide and enforce the use of skin protection when near an exposure source.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120068556 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers |