Accident Summary Nr: 170152755 - Employee injured in fall from aerial bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112222864 | 01/09/1992 | 1541 | 0 | Ace Sprinkler Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on January 9, 1992, Employee #1, a sprinkler fitter for Ace Sprinkler Co., Inc., was operating a 25 ft Traveler aerial device. He fell 21 ft from the lift's bucket to the cement. He suffered shoulder, arm, and hip injuries, and was transported by fire department ambulance to the Intensive Care Unit at Westlake Hospital. The foreman admitted that outriggers were not being used and Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt and lanyard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112222864 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |