Accident Summary Nr: 170152581 - Employee's leg cut when struck by circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112223631 | 06/05/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Woodwind Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Skilsaw to cut a board. When he finished his cut and the saw was winding down, he withdrew it from the board and pulled it across his upper right leg. The guard lifted and the saw lacerated his leg. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital and released. The saw was up to code.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112223631 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |