Accident Summary Nr: 170152334 - Employee injured when circular saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112225446 | 04/29/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Jim Stewart Construction |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 25, 1991, Employee #1 was in the northwest corner of a construction site cutting a small wooden board with a powered, hand-held circular saw. The wood fell forward, and the unguarded saw kicked back and twisted toward Employee #1, cutting his right thigh. He was taken to Ventura County Hospital Emergency Room for treatment and then released. The employer could not find the saw, but both Employee #1 and the employer agreed that the saw was similar to a 1991 model Skilsaw Circular Pro. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4307(b) for an unguarded saw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112225446 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |