Accident Summary Nr: 170152052 - Two employees suffer cuts and burns in chemical explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112094230 | 06/03/1993 | 2899 | 0 | Nusil Silicone Technology |
Abstract: Employee #1, a chief chemist, was attempting to produce/develop a catalyst for a polymerization process using potassium oxide in a silicone base. He did not read the packaging and instead of potassium oxide he inadvertently used a potassium super oxide. While the base was being heated to remove water, the mix reached approximately 150 degrees Celsius and liberated large amounts of oxygen . The beaker blew apart, spraying hot chemical liquid and glass in slivers and chunks. Employee #1 suffered cuts and burns. Employee #2, who was also in the lab conducting his own experiment, was burned on the right arm and cut about the neck and arms. Both employees were wearing lab coats and safety glasses. Both admitted that inattention caused the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112094230 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Chemical engineers | ||
| 2 | 112094230 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Chemical engineers |