Accident Summary Nr: 170151476 - Employee's knee cut by Skilsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120080379 | 08/31/1995 | 1521 | 0 | Trans America Landscape |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Transamerica Landscape, was working on a swimming pool. He was cutting an approximately 8 to 12 ft long piece of 2 by 4 wood that he was holding with his left hand. The guard on the Skilsaw was wedged up by either a nail or a piece of wood, and when he cut a piece that made the saw kick back the saw swung back over Employee #1's right knee and cut him severely.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120080379 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |