Accident Summary Nr: 170151443 - Employee killed when throat cut by circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120074810 | 08/07/1995 | 1521 | 0 | Flinn Construction |
Abstract: On the morning of August 7, 1995, Employee #1's throat was apparently cut by a Skilsaw. He was killed. There was a blood covered Skilsaw by his body. He was in a roped off area. The Cal/OSHA investigator was not permitted to approach closer than 50 ft from his body until the assigned sheriff's detective arrived on the scene. The sheriff's detective and coroner arrived at 1:30 p.m. and reviewed his body and took photographs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120074810 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |