Accident Summary Nr: 170150411 - Employee's finger cut by falling 35 lb die and block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112205273 | 06/16/1992 | 3317 | 0 | Jabco Tube Bending Corp. | 
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 12, 1992, Employee #1, of Jabco Tube Bending Corp., was adjusting the 35 lb upper die/slide block on tube bending machine #104 when it fell about 4 in. onto his left hand. The top phalange of the employee's middle finger was partially cut. Employee #1 was taken to Whittier Presbyterian Hospital by paramedics. The bolt holding the slide block was backed out too far to hold the block tightly. The investigation found no running or revolving parts on the machine. When interviewed, Employee #1 stated that he wasn't sure if the block had been fitted tightly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112205273 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. | 