Accident Summary Nr: 170150411 - Employee's finger cut by falling 35 lb die and block

Accident Summary Nr: 170150411 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/12/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11220527306/16/199233170Jabco Tube Bending Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 12, 1992, Employee #1, of Jabco Tube Bending Corp., was adjusting the 35 lb upper die/slide block on tube bending machine #104 when it fell about 4 in. onto his left hand. The top phalange of the employee's middle finger was partially cut. Employee #1 was taken to Whittier Presbyterian Hospital by paramedics. The bolt holding the slide block was backed out too far to hold the block tightly. The investigation found no running or revolving parts on the machine. When interviewed, Employee #1 stated that he wasn't sure if the block had been fitted tightly.

Keywords: DIE, INADEQUATE MAINT, UNSECURED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LACERATION, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112205273 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.