Accident Summary Nr: 170150395 - Employee injured in fall from elevated area
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112058417 | 01/10/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Gopher Construction Co. |
Abstract: At about 8:00 a.m. on December 17, 1991, Employee #1, of Gopher Construction Co., was standing on the deck on top of the driver's cab guiding the unloading of a 6 ft in diameter by 9 ft long metal casing from the truck's bed. The cable holding the casing slipped, causing the casing to shift and knock Employee #1 off balance. He fell 7 ft 9 in. to the dirt ground. Employee #1 fractured his left hip and was taken to Verdugo Hills Hospital in Glendale, where he was hospitalized for three days. There were no guardrails installed on the open sides of the deck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112058417 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |