Accident Summary Nr: 170134340 - Employee killed in 45 ft fall with steel grading
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301215182 | 06/03/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Fisher Fabrication Inc |
Abstract: Two ironworkers were working on a concrete and structural steel building under construction. Both workers were on a partially decked level, approximately 45 ft above the concrete foundation. Employee #1 stepped on an unsecured section of steel grating, fell, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 45 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301215182 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |