Accident Summary Nr: 170133888 - Employee burned by hot oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123751554 | 09/07/1995 | 5812 | 0 | Nye Beach Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying two 5 gallon buckets of oil, just cleaned out of a deep fat fryer, to the outside dumpster of a restaurant. After traveling some 30 yards he slipped on spilled oil and dumped the hot oil over himself. Employee #1 was wearing tennis shoes, a tee-shirt, and shorts. He sustained deep second-degree burns to both hands and arms, and to his left foot and lower leg. The manager cooled him with water, then transported him to Pacific Communities Hospital, Newport, OR. Three days later, he was transferred to the burn unit at Emmanuel Hospital, Portland, OR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123751554 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |