Accident Summary Nr: 170133425 - Employee paralyzed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115781601 | 04/23/1993 | 2421 | 0 | Seneca Sawmill Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 22, 1993, Employee #1 fell forward (on the same floor level) while working at the "Head-Rig" work station. As he fell, the left side of his head struck the edge of metal stairs causing very serious injuries. The reason for the fall is unknown because Employee #1 is currently unable to speak due to a tracheotomy performed at the hospital to facilitate his breathing. He suffered paralysis from the neck down as a result of his injuries. He cannot be interviewed at this time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115781601 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |