Accident Summary Nr: 170133268 - Two employees injured when struck by upended log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124690942 | 09/03/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Nygaard Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working their way up a hill, picking up stray logs that had fallen off the turns that day. They set a choker on a 30 ft log and went slowly ahead on the rigging to pick up another log that was 20 ft uphill. The log they had choked upended and struck both of them. Employee #1 suffered a broken pelvis. s and Employee #2's wrist was broken.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124690942 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 2 | 124690942 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |