Accident Summary Nr: 170132724 - Employee injured when struck by rigging

Accident Summary Nr: 170132724 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 06/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12481750306/17/199435990Willamette Industries Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 removed his hard hat so he could wear the goggles required for using the cutting torch and proceeded to remove the footing of a raceway from the metal plate on the floor. He turned to a coworker and asked him to wiggle the raceway with the 3-ton overhead crane. Employee #1 stood up and stepped back as the coworker pushed the UP button to the overhead crane. The chain they were using to move the raceway broke, sending the rigging (block and hook) upward. When the rigging came down, it struck Employee #1 on top of the head. He fell backward and struck his head on the concrete floor. Coworkers came to his aid and contacted emergency help. Employee #1 was transported to Sacred Heart Hospital and admitted for a fracture to the skull.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HARD HAT, HOISTING MECHANISM, SKULL, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, BROKEN CHAIN, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124817503 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported