Accident Summary Nr: 170132252 - Employee suffers facial fractures and partial paralysis
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123746117 | 03/31/1993 | 2436 | 0 | Daw Forest Products Company Lp |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on March 25, 1993, Employee #1 was found lying face down on an elevated expanded metal catwalk. Presumably, he had just walked out of the round-up lathe operator's cab and fallen face first onto the catwalk. He sustained severe facial fractures and partial paralysis that may or may not be permanent. At present, Employee #1 cannot speak because of facial fractures and intubation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123746117 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |