Accident Summary Nr: 170129845 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123746646 | 02/13/1997 | 9621 | 0 | State Of Oregon Transportation Operations |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the center median of Interstate 5 in Wilsonville, taking tickets for the Oregon Department of Transportation. When he was finished, he walked to the edge of the southbound lanes to cross to his state vehicle, which he had parked on the off-ramp of Exit 283. At this time, a loaded 18-yard Terex dump truck that was backing up 760 ft to a stockpile in the center median struck Employee #1. The driver did not see the employee, who was standing in the path of the truck, until the she turned around to face forward and saw him on the ground. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123746646 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |