Accident Summary Nr: 170129084 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115717563 | 09/17/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Bowley Cutting |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on September 12, 1991, Employee #1, the owner of a timber cutting company, had been working downhill at a safe distance from his nearest employee, but had moved closer because of problems with the wind. The owner had two trees hung up and a third faced. He yelled at the employee to go ahead and fell the tree he was working on. This tree was approximately 120 ft to the rear of where the owner was working. The owner, possibly shielded from view by a standing tree, was struck and killed by the felled tree as he ran up the hill.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115717563 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |