Accident Summary Nr: 170127708 - Employee injured in fall from communication tower

Accident Summary Nr: 170127708 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11506480010/13/199316230Communications Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a communication tower. The coworker, who was working above Employee #1, came in contact with a guyline that pulled a 12 in. socket wrench from his equipment belt. Employee #1 was struck on the head by the falling wrench and knocked from the tower. He was not wearing a hard hat or safety belt. Employee #1 was hospitalized with head injuries.

Keywords: WRENCH, HEAD, COMMUNICATION TOWER, HARD HAT, WORK RULES, GUY, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115064800 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c.