Accident Summary Nr: 170127708 - Employee injured in fall from communication tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115064800 | 10/13/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Communications Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a communication tower. The coworker, who was working above Employee #1, came in contact with a guyline that pulled a 12 in. socket wrench from his equipment belt. Employee #1 was struck on the head by the falling wrench and knocked from the tower. He was not wearing a hard hat or safety belt. Employee #1 was hospitalized with head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115064800 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |