Accident Summary Nr: 170127468 - Employee killed when head pinned under trailer hitch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115085342 | 06/18/1997 | 1521 | 0 | Ida Grove Homes Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was putting wood under the wheels of a Volvo tractor trailer when the trailer hitch came down on his head. Employee #1 was killed. The truck's jacks were used inappropriately, and the truck was neither blocked nor cribbed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 115085342 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |